Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Red line on arm. Have allergies. Do I need claritin to manage it?

Hi Doctor, Every now and again for the past few years, I will develop a red line that apprears to be allergy related. It shows up on half of my arm as a circular half circle as if I was wearing a bracelet. I am allergic to hayfever, mold, grass, and oak. This rash is raised barely when it shows up and looks like it is an indentation. Should I be concerned or is this my body possibly reacting to allergies and I need to take a claritin 10mg to manage the allergy? Thank you, Tatum
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The red line that develops is a result of allergy as you are already known to be allergic to many allergens. At the monent it does`nt appear to be very bothersome. You may take a claritin and a monteleukast(Montair).
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor