Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Red itchy rashes, swelling. On anti histamine cream. Will it be okay?

my daughter came up in a red itchy rash all over the exposed parts of her body that were in the sun on holiday last year and her face became swollen. We were using a factor 50 sun lotion and she was wearing a uv sun suit all of the time. We saw a doctor as piriton was having no effect and he prescribed a anti- histamine stronger than piriton and a cream to apply to the rash. It started to go down within a few days but then her face felt like sandpaper and was very dry. He said she had a sun allergy . What can i use this year on holiday to prevent it?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, she must wear clothes with full sleeves, use of a broad hat to cover her face and a sunscreen lotion with good spf covering both UVA and UVB protection with a physical sunscreen in it.
I think this may suffice.
take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor