Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Red, itchy rash on the palm that turns into thick callous within hours, turns white in the sun or on getting wet. No improvement with cortisone, anti-fungal cream. How can I get rid of this?

I have a red itchy rash on the palm of my left hand .It turns into a thick callous within hours.I use a foot scraper to remove the thick layers of skin.I have used cortisone cream and anti fungus cream with minor success.I have had this for over a year.It has not gotten worse.It also turns white in the sun or when it gets wet.How do I get rid of this?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi itchy rash over the palms changing to thick callous skin can be irritant changes to white in sun and wet conditions indicates that it is only due to dry can be treated with atarax 25 mg at night .antibiotic twice daily and application of moisteriser along with propysalic ointment after saline compressors can cure the condition
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor