Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Red itchy rash after laser treatment for cherry angiomas. Medication for getting relief?

I had laser treatment last week for cherry angiomas on my stomach, back, and back of neck. It has been 7 days since the txt. I have developed an uncontrollable, itch, red, patchy rash that is spreading across my trunk and back. Hydrocortisone 1 and 2% did nothing. Benedryl spray doing nothing and Betamethasone Dipropionate presription cream doing nothing. Pleeease..there must be something. ??? I m miserable.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello..A laser for cherry angiomas should not,in most cases be the cause for these...Did you take any oral medicine meanwhile?If yes,there is a possibility of a drug rash due to the same.U can have oral anti allergies/apply calamine lotions to help relieve the itch,however if you feel its progressive,the best is to revisit the dermatologist for evaluating the same
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor