Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Red, itchy patches. Taking Benedryl. How long should I continue?

I started breaking out in red itchy patches with an occasional hive this past tuesday. I have been taking benedryl and that takes care of it. However, when I woke up today, I had no hives or itchy spots, so I did not take any benedryl. But, tonight, about an hour ago, I started breaking out again. How long should I continue taking benedryl?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi kristi,

Thanks for writing in.

Most probable cause in your case is Urticaria.It can be induced by infection or food.
Benadryl is antihistaminic which temporarily stops the itching and hives.
The cause for hives needs to be found out and treated.
You can take benedryl for 15 days continuously .

Hope this helps.

MD Dermatology.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor