Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Red, itchy patch on left breast, swollen lymph nodes. Mammograms normal. Causes?

I have a red, itchy patch on my left breast . I was investigated for bc 2 years ago following a lump in my right breast (the lump turned out to be just the general make-up of my breasts) and no problem was found, apart from some lymph nodes that they queried in the left breast, but after several mammograms they ruled out any problem. After dressing this morning, I had what felt like something inside my bra making me itch. My breast now has a small, red, extremely itchy patch. Can t tell whether it is red from my scratching/other. Help!!
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. Red itchy skin patch on breast or anywhere on the body is suggestive of a allergic nature. So nothing to worry about. Since mamograms are normal just apply over the counter anti-itch skin preparation.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor