Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Red itchy bump near area of saline IV. Should I be concerned?

I went into the ER about a 3 weeks ago and was given a saline shot directly and hooked up to an IV afterwards with a bag of saline I do believe. I was dehydrated. Everything went fine. About 3 or 4 days after I noticed a red bump right where the IV was taken and it started itching. It has been like this ever since. Should I be concerned? Thanks in advance for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  773
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The most likely causes are - seeping of fluid or blood outside the vein and/or thrombophlebitis from irritation of needle or drug. However, they generally should have subsided by this time. If it is prolonged lie this, it is wiser to see your doctor - probably, there is infection and you may need an antibiotic.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor