Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Red inflamed fore skin and red blotches on penis head, feels uncomfortable, sore feeling on my penis. What's the cause and treatment?

Hi, about 3 weeks ago I went to the doctors as I had a red inflamed foreskin and red blotches on the head of my penis. The dr said it was thrush and prescibed canestan HC cream. I applied this twice daily for 4 days and the skin cleared up, but the tip of my penis was a little sore/ uncomfortable but looked fine. This did go a couple of days later (I took potassium citrate in case that helped), but the red blotches and inflamed foreskin started again. This cleared by itself within a few days, but now I have the uncomfortable, slightly sore feeling again at the tip of my penis, but there is nothing untoward to see. I'm not in agony, but it feels uncharacteristically sensitive and I don't feel "right". Please help!
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
what is called as Mucocutaneous Genital Candidiasis.
This is very common in diabetes so please get your blood examined to check your sugar levels to rule out diabetes.
In the mean while take anti fungal medicine orally twice along with topical anti fungal Jelly for local application.
Get prescription of these drugs from your family physician.
Please keep proper personal hygiene by cleaning your genitals with warm water twice daily.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor