Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Red finger tips, knuckles, discoloration with dryness, lightheadedness, blurry vision post high after binging meth. Cause?

hi, i have been on a meth binge for about 5-6 weeks and using thoroughly for 5 days in each respective week. very clean quality product. my ROA is predominantly 50/50 smoker/snorter, however over the last few days ive moved to IV. everytime i get high I get these symptoms: red fingertips, red knuckles, discoloration in hands and feet , dry hands and knees. i will occasionally undergo these symptoms: extreme lightheadedness , blurry vision , cold hands and feet with red discoloration with white spots Been to the doc a couple times when we switch Ins. and he said my blood pressure is beautiful
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  717
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. The symptoms that you describe - that of red finger tips, knuckles, discoloration with dryness of the skin, lightheadedness, blurry vision after a high on meth are not uncommon and are due to the increased vascularity in certain regions while denying some areas with blood supply. I would like to let you know that snorting also causes a faster high and the risk of becoming dependent on meth is higher with this form of usage. I also believe that you might have medical problems as a result of meth binging as well as regular use of methamphetamine to prevent withdrawal symptoms. I also believe that you might benefit from rehabilitation treatment and the first point of contact for you would be either a substance abuse counselor available through community or social services department in you region and / or a psychiatrist who is trained in the treatment of substance use disorders. I hope you consult one as soon as possible and get yourself on the path of recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor