Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Red eyes, reduced hearing, fatigue, swollen lymph nodes. Taken Clindamycin. Should I go for more antibiotics?

Hi there, For the past week and a half I have been suffering from red eyes, reduced levels of hearing , fatigue , and slightly swollen lymph nodes. My first doctor prescribed anti-biotic eye drops, which didn t resolve the issue. My next doctor prescribed clindamyacin, and he told me that this would resolve everything. I am down to my last 5 pills and my eye problem is persisting and I m still relatively fatigued. Should I go back to my doctor for more antibiotics , and do you have any idea what might be causing these issues? Thank You, Darcy K
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it is likely that you are having a viral infection, which explains the fatigue. i dont think you need anymore antibiotics. however i would still recommend you meet your doctor for further advice. thanks
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor