Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Red eye, sore throat. No pain or watering. Used bleach for cleaning

Hello, I am a healthy 29 year old woman who was cleaning with bleach (had a severe cold/ sinus infection ) and couldn t smell anything so I believe I used too much bleach...anyhow now I have one severely red bloodshot eye and a slight sore throat . Do you think the red eye is from the bleach fumes, severe sinus issues or something else? No pus , watering or pain in the eye;just red
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there,the red eye and sore throat is mostly due to the bleach fumes. The fumes have aggravated your preexisting sinusitis. It is always wise to use a mask, protective goggles and gloves before handling acids, bleaches or any other chemical detergents which are corrosives. Now you can thoroughly clean your eyes with plenty of plain tap water and may use some artificial eye lubricants popularly called artificial tears in the eye to soothe them. You can also take an antihistaminic to take care of any allergic symptoms. Warm saline gargle should be ggod for for your throat. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bhagavan S's  Response
red eye because allergic to bleech substance (amonia) use eye ointement ciprofloxacin & steroid based apply two times . for sore throat it will remain for 2 days than use antibiotics like ofloxacin 200 mg tab 2 time/day
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor