Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Red dots appeared after mosquito bite. Should I be worried?

we are at the moment in bali in indonesia with our 1 year old son and we all have been bitten by mosquitoes. our son had a few on his left leg and a couple on his arm . at first his were just little red dots of about 3 millimeters but after a few days they have blown out to about 10 millimeters with one even 25 millimeters our son seems to be happy and ok and they dont seem to bother him. we are just woried about these in case they are something different from a mosquitoe bite. with thanks, kris
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Kris,
Seems like your little one is having mosquito bite induced prurigo. There is nothing to worry. Apply calamine lotion and a steroid antibiotic cream over the lesions. If they are too itchy, you can also give your son any antihistaminic syrup. Kindly use some protection from mosquitoes to prevent further occurence. Take care
Dr kalpana
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor