Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Red dot on gums, pains. Ulcer?

I have a red dot on my gums with a small hard to see ulcer next to it very little pain I put salt directly on it and ther was no pain at all I m worried about oral herpes
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
The details you have provided is not enough to make a proper diagnosis. However just so you know, oral herpes usually occurs in clusters and ARE painful and usually accompanied with a fever. I would recommend you to get the ulcer/s examined clinically to rule it out.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sunita Vhatkar's  Response
you can go for Harpis blood test to verify wheather your really having harpis rather just predicting it..It might be just a simple ulcer which can be cure easily by local application of ulcer gels.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
hi,i read your problem,but the information you gave is not sufficient.any how this can not be herpes cause herpes is very painful,so i will suggest you please go to an oral pathologist and go for whole mouth examination done and give the proper history.and please follow all the given instruction and take a proper treatment.nothing to get worried.take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Narayan Babu's  Response
This might be the initial stages of opthas ulcers . These ulcers are common in most of the people.
their might be the reason of frequent oil change in food. food with vitamin B and folic acid will help u followed by an oral gel like mucopain R dologel. continue for 10 to 15 days and if the problem persists
it require biopsy. consult your dentist if the problem repeats for more than 15 days.
thank u
dr.narayan babu
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor