Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Red discharge after having sex. Taken Norethisterone. Should I take medicine?


I have sex on April 06. Then on April 08 there's is slightly reddish. But it's stop on the day itself but next day slightly reddish discharged again. Doctor prescribe me Norethisterone tablets I.P 5mg DUB-5 when I consulted doctor yesterday. But the doctor hoped that by taking the medicine my results won't be positive next month. So should I started to consume the medicine?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening
Was the sex rough? just to rule out trauma to vagina.
Do you have inter menstrual bleeding or periods when any time of month?
If you have other symptoms of DUB continue with medication.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor