Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Red cracks, sores on buttocks, itching, red bumps. Using hydrocortisone cream. Treatment?

Butt crack having red sore bump (pea sized). ... Can I use hydrocortisone for the crack in my butt which is itching with red bumps in it ? ... Hi, I m a female and I have this really sore , really irritated, thing in my butt crack , just before my butt hole ... It started just along the line of the butt crack and now its getting bigger .
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2757
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
HELLO,
GOOD EVENING MADAM.
WELCOME TO HEALTH CARE MAGIC. YOU HAD ASKED THAT YOU HAVE SORE ON BUTTOCKS AND INCREASING IN SIZE. ACCORDING TO MY OPINION ONLY HYDROCRTISONE CREAM WILL FLARE UP THE INFECTION BECAUSE STEROIDS ARE NOT ONLY ANTI INFLAMMATORY BUT ALSO IT HAS AN ACTION OF IMMUNO SUPPRESIVE. SO YOU SHOULD USE A CREAM OF STEROID+ANTIBIOTICS(e.g. CLOBETASOLE +GENTAMYCIN).ALONG WITH IT YOU SHOULD TAKE BROAD SPECTRUM ORAL ANTIBIOTIC AND ANTI HISTAMINIC FOR ITCHING.IN THEASE TYPE OF CASES SWEATNG PLAYS A MAIN ROLE IN FLARE UP THE INFECTION AND ITCHING.SO YOU SHOULD TRY TO KEEP SKIN DRY WITH ANTIBOTIC TALCUM POWDER.
IF YOU HAVE ANY DISCHARGE( like faecal matter) THEN IT CAN BE A SINUS, SO YOU SHOULD CONSULT WITH YOUR SURGEON.
THANKING YOU AND TAKE CARE.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for the question ,your having swelling in the buttock region along with swelling,it is itchy.dear this seems to be infected swelling along with cellulitis,No you cannot use hydro cortisone cream,it will further spread the infection,instead you take antibiotics ,like leofloxicin, 500 mg and anti inflammatory analgesic,like brufen 400mg and if itching is too much you can take antihistaminic like leoctrizin,yes you can apply local antiseptic like neosporin
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor