Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Red bumps on soft palate, tender, hurts to drink and eat. Have stuffy nose. Worried

Hello. My name is Michelle, and I have some small red bumps on my soft palate. They are tender, and it hurts when I drink hot liquids, eat hard foods, and sometimes when I swallow. I don't think it is strep, but I'm worried that it could be something worse. I am still recovering from an upper respiratory complications... stuffy nose, congestion, things like that. Any ideas about what could be going on? I'm worried that it could be something much worse... and my worst fear is that it is an std or something like that.... HELP please!
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello there ,

Appearance of red bumps on the oral mucosa of soft palate, tenderness and sensitivity to hot and cold indicates inflammation .

It may be caused due to several reasons like deficiency or certain vitamins especially vitamin B12 and vitamin C.

Maintain good oral hygiene by practicing regular mouth rinsing with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like betadine or chlorhexidine.

start with multivitamin supplements for 7 to 10 days and vitamin C lozenges will help in resolving the problem.

avoid alcohol , carbonated drinks , tobacco chewing and smoking as these may worsen the area affected.

Apply oral antiseptic ,analgesic ointments like dentogel or mucogel topically over the affected area

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello Michelle
Information provided by you is not complete.from how long you are having these red bumbs on you palate.Are you able to correlate them with some hot/spicey stuff eaten or anything else.for. the time being start applying OTC available anaesthetic gel and start taking OTC available multivitamine capsules.wait for 1 more week for resolution , if there is no result then see your general dentist.
Dr. Amit k. Gaba
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

please describe the lesion completely about its distribution,since when it is present?are you taking any medications for that?

For diagnosing whether the lesion developed, is due to std ,you must furnish details.

In present condition, i would say please visit your dentist and get it evaluated clinically, before it becomes worse.

meanwhile, do antiseptic mouth rinses and warm saline gargle to prevent further infection.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Red bumps on the soft palate can be due to infections, or can be due to allergies to some food products.
As you have mentioned that you are having respiratory problems like stuff nose and congestion, I would suggest you to get a check up done by an ENT specialist.

Meanwhile you avoid eating of hot and spicy foodstuffs.
Take multiviatmin tablets.
Take lukewarm saline gargles 3-4 times a day.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Thanks for posting your query in HCM.
IT seems from your history and part of examination that the complete set of your problems belongs to Upper respiratory tract infection or URTI. The entire mucosal lining right of the oral mucosa to the soft palate, pharynx, larynx and trachea may be involved in this infection. The difficulty in drinking, eating, and swallowing is due to inflammation of the of the above structures.Now the red bumps on your soft palate are just the inflammation of the glands in the mucosal linings on this area and is part of URTI.This can be due to viral ( more commonly )or bacterial also.
You can start with antibiotic and pain killers in advice of your doctor. Do saline gargle (lukewarm water in a glass with pinch of salt in it) which will help in both the conditions.
Rest assured it is not at all a part of any STD and remove your stress for the same.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor