Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Red bumps on back, side of tongue, dry throat. Feels like circumvallate papillae. Treatment?

For the past week I have noticed red bumps on the side of my tongue and also towards the back of my tongue...perhaps circumvallate papillae....they do not hurt...tongue feels thicker and I don t have a problem swallowing but just feels like I would...also throat is dry. Where did this come from? How to treat it? gargle with saltwater?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Welcome to health care magic forum.

I have read your concern.

The red bumps on tongue may have occurred due to - APHTHOUS STOMATITIS.

I would suggest you to avoid spicy foods,betel nut chewing.

Nutritional supplements like vitamin b complex as well as Folic acid has to be administered.

Corticosteroids are usually administered in such cases.

Meanwhile,avoid anxiety,stressful jobs.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor