Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Red bumps on back of tongue. Should I be worried?

I have bumps/ lumps on the back of my tongue they are red, theres alot & I also have little red bumps on the tip of my tongue. On my cheek their is a bump, that s tissue like also its another bump same place on my other cheek except that one isn t tissue like. On top of my lip (outside) there s a little tiny bump you can barely see it,but its black filled. Also there is a little red bump inside my lip with a hole in the middle . Should I be worried ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

There are many reasons by which you develop bumps on your tongue ,
Due to accidental trauma and biting on the tongue.
Excessive smoking can irritate the tongue.
Canker sores , aphthous ulcers.
Enlarged papillae if becomes inflammed and irritated .
Medical conditions like diabetes , anaemia .

I would suggest you to visit to the Dentist and get checkup done .
Brush your tongue softly with a tongue scraper or soft bristle toothbrush .
Drink lots of water.
Use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take vitamin suplements .

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome,

Appereance of white or red bumps on the oral mucosa is seen due to several reasons ;

It can be a allergic reaction to certain food stuffs , deficiency or vitamins especially vitamin B 12 and vitamin C may lead to oral lesions.

Habits like tobacco chewing ,smoking and alcohol consumption may also lead to oral inflammation and lesion.

these bumps can be bening or malignant lesions but needs clinical evaluation before confirming.

Exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and pathological tests .

i would suggest you to consult and oral surgeon and get the evaluation done.

Meantime avoid tobacco chewing and other habits if any .

start with a multivitamin supplement course for 7 to 10days and maintain good oral hygiene to prevent infection.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome,

The bump may be aphthous ulcer type.
This may be occured from-
Vitamin deficiencies,immunologic abnormalities,allergic foods,stress,anxiety.
I would suggest you to avoid spicy/salty foods.
Take plenty of vitamin fluids and nutritious food.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
STeroids can be administered in severe conditions.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor