Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Red bump under belly button piercing. What is it? How to get rid of it?

I have had a red bump under the top hole of my bellybutton piercing. It s almost been a year since I ve gotten it done, the first time I had the bump was in June. It took a few weeks and then left on its own. It s back now, probably since November. I don t know what it is or how to get rid of it. It s bled a few times but only when I ve moved too fastly, irritating it. It doesn t hurt otherwise, it feels normal. No green puss, just white. I use dial soap, after I shower. I stopped doing sea salt soaks awhile ago.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your question
probably there is infection of the navel because of piercing.
it needs an antibiotic course and dressing for a few days.
if it does not heal you need to consult a surgeon
hope this will do
take care
Dr MV Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor