Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Red bump over front teeth. Advised root canal treatment. Opinion?

I had some bleeding when brushing my teeth (very unusual for me) I thought it may be an alergy to a new toothpaste i started using.. Pronamel my teeth became so sensitive i had to use a staw to drink everything..(hot or cold) then i woke one morning my whole face was swollen.when to ER..and was diagnosed/treated for a sinus infection ..some swelling went down and I noticed a bump over one of my front teeth..pussey at times..I have since seen Doctor and dentist ..taken several rounds of Penicillen and Amoxicillian (?) and now on my 4th round of Doxycycline ..that seems to help the most(no puss now) just a red bump still remains. My dentist said I may need root canal or just rootcanal see if if goes away with these anibiotics ..if not to follow up with the root canal..ithink I may have cracked a tooth while eating (like biting onto a grain of sand) about 6 months ago..
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Bleeding during brushing and flossing suggests gingivitis. Plaque and food accumulates in relation to teeth cause gingivitis. Gingivitis can also occur because of vitamin C deficiency. To avoid bleeding during brushing, it is important to brush and floss regularly and maintain a good oral hygiene to avoid deposits around teeth. You can also use a mouth wash to reduce bacteria in your mouth. Mouth wash is a chemical adjunct to plaque removal. If gums are swollen, then you can do warm saline rinses 3-4 times a day. Take more of lemonades and citrus fruits or vitamin C supplements if there is deficiency of vitamin C present.Without clinical examination, it is difficult to give definite diagnosis. You can refer to an oral surgeon or a pathologist if you are apprehensive.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there...Yours is a case of periapical abscess in relation to your front teeth....When you have a traumatized or decayed tooth, the infection passes to the lower part of the tooth. Infection gets accumulated and results in an abscess...the pus gets filled and starts draining from the opening (called sinus) below your tooth...
Amoxycillin is the derivative of penicillin...drug of choice for oral infections...Doxycycline is a broad spectrum antibiotic that has bacteriostatic property....Inhibits multiplication of bacteria...preferred drug of choice in periodontitis... periodontitis is the inflammation of the periodontium ( structures supporting your teeth)....deposits when accumulated starts affecting your gums and results in gum swelling...that inturn causes bleeding gums....
You need to get scaling, root canal for the tooth with abscess....Your problem is treatable...dont worry...
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Preet Kaur's  Response
hi there

thanks for the query.

as you wrote blood oozes when you were brushing or otherwise it means your gums and teeth need a professional cleaning in dental office. this condition is GINGIVITIS which worsens further into PERIODONTITIS leading to tooth loss in worst scenario.
or as your dentist knows your history and seen your case clinically, so might be a possibility of abscess under the very question tooth.
start brushing twice daily with mild brush in a circular manner.
use warm saline rinses (half cup Luke warm water + half tbs table salt). rinse with it every day twice after brushing.
stop medication and let the access opening of the tooth be done by the ENDODONTIST and let the pus drain out completely.
for sensitive teeth you can use CLINPRO from 3M COMPANY.
you need a professional help exact diagnosis and further treatment..
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor