Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Red bump on the pubic area swelled after popping, seems to be getting bigger. Over the counter medicine?

I found this red bump on my pubic era a few weeks ago I popped the first time I thought it was a pimple , it got a lil swollen but I thought that was normal, but I found the red bumb a little bigger I popped and puss came out, it is now a lil bigger. my question is there anything I csn buy over the counter thst help mr fix t hid problem before it gets worst
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for writing in.
the condition you are describing can furuncle or folliculitis.
It is better to get it drained by your GP or dermatologist.
Till the time you can take tab Ibuprofen twice daily and apply mupirocin ointment twice daily.
Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor