Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Red bump on scrotum, white pus on squeezing, bleeding. Washed with hydrogen peroxide. Causes for symptoms?

Hi, I have (had) a red bump on my scrotum . It always was filled with white pus when I squeezed it. But every time I felt like I emptied it out, it came back. It felt like a knot on my scrotum that deflated when squeezed. I thought it was an ingrown hair . So I got in deep and pulled what I think was a hair out. I washed the hole with hydrogen peroxide and have kept pressure on it to keep it from bleeding . If it comes back again, what do you think it could be? 19 year old male. No pain in bump. Not sexually active.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query
You have a bump filled with cheese material which you have tried to empty it but recurs again.It is likely to be a sebaceous cyst and needs to be excised .Pl consult some surgeon who will excise it under local anesthesia.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor