Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Red bump on gums, no pain or swelling. Had surgery in eyes. What should I do?

hello i have a red bump at the back of my gums top left side no pain not swollen no fever nothingthat stand out that scream run to the hospital i felt it by eatting a soft piece of candy an just happen to look in he mirror an was speachless cause i just have surgery on the glands in my eye an now this what should i do an how long you think i got before the pain or anything painful start
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

If there is no pain or swelling, there is nothing to worry.
It can be due to tooth brush injury. It can also be due to painless ulcers.
Avoid spicy foods..also take vitamin-B Comlex capsules.
Please go for a complete oral examination to rule out any pathology.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern.

Your history suggest red bump what you are feeling may be because of any entrapment of foreign body in the gum. This is causing your irritation.

Do not worry just keep a close watch on the lesion.

Check for any signs of inflammation (redness, swelling,raised temperature in that area and pain) only then it should worry you. Else it will be fine.

Meanwhile do warm saline rinses.

Use antiseptic mouthwash and observe.

Take Vitamin C suppliments.

This is not concerned with the surgery of eye , so nothing to worry.

Hope this helps.

thanks
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
According the history given it suggests red bump what you are feeling may be because of any foreign body irritation in the gum , as you said its painless it could be a starting stage for the ulcer but usually it presents with pain . This is not concerned with the surgery of eye , soo nothing to worry .
I would advice you to see your dentist to rule out the exact cause ,meanwhile you can make warm salt water rinses and keep the area clean and put yourself on proper diet and mutlivitamin supplements .
Hope this information helps you .
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi
as you said you have a red bump on your upper jaw.may be because of trauma to brush.you have not mention your age and exact position of your problam.if it present on postirior side of jaw it may be your wisdom tooth is comming out.for proper confermation visit your dentist.meanwhile take healthy diet.multivitamin ,drink lots of water.warm saline mouth rinse.
take care
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
the bump in the gums is because of the infected tooth or the infection in the gum.Some times as it is difficult to clean the tooth the gum around the tooth becomes infected with pain and swelling. Some times this problem is because of the impacted wisdom tooth.For this you have to visit the dentist and get the diagnosis made.The dentist will do the clinical eaminaton and take the radiograph to see whether the tooth is infected or it is the gum. Till then you can do the warm saline rinses 2 to 3 times a day
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor