Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Red bump inside vagina. Looks like a cyst. Any OTC treatment available?

I am a 41 year old female and just got divorced. I have only been with my husband for the last 6 years sexually and have not even had sex for at least 8 months. When I went for my female exam over the summer, everything came back normal. I was severely sick 2 weeks ago with the flu and still feel very weak. I have had fever blisters on my mouth and my whole body still feels out of sort. However, the thing that concerns me is that i have a very small, red bump inside my vaginal area. It is down low, more toward the bottom and I only noticed it because I bought some extra fluffy toilet paper and it was sticking to me. It is hard to describe exactly where it is and embarassing to even try to explain but a doctor could not even see it or feel it unless you were to go slightly inside that lower area. It s like right on the every edge of the left side of that area. I have read about cysts and all that and of course there is all kinds of info on line about warts , etc. I work as a social worker in a health care clinic so I always hear about stds and stuff. However, from what I have read and from what this looks and feels like, it sure does not resemble a wart but more like a cyst, boil , or skin tag but I know I cant be for sure unless I go to the doctor. However, before I do that, I was wondering if there is any type of over the counter treatment I can try first, just in case it is something that will go away by itself. Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I understand your anxiety and concern. But, I request you to please understand that no ailment can be accurately treated unless a confirmed diagnosis is made, as all conditions have their respective treatment.

An examination by a doctor is mandatory, and instead of delaying it, and probably making the condition worse, an early visit could ensure quick and rapid recovery.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor