Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Red bruises and knot on arm after donating plasma. Should I go to hospital?

I went to donate plasma yesterday, and I was stuck in my right arm .. I moved my arm and I had to be stuck in my left arm. The plasma machine messed up and I didn t get any of my blood back. There was no blood actually taken from the left arm. Today i have a HUGE bruise on my left arm all around the needle spot and some of the bruise looks red. I also have a huge feeling knot. Should I go to the hospital?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Don't worry .The bruise is because some blood extravasated when niddle was inserted to punture the vein.May be the vein was double punctured or may be the needle got displaced causing this.
It will resolve gradually over time.
But still if you feel pain and there are signs of thrombophlebitis then you can apply Heparin gel locally.It will relieve the symptoms.
Yes going to a doctor and getting his advice is always a better option.

Hope this helps.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor