Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Red blotchy square on back of shoulder blade due to burn. Painful and itchy. Is it possible to be burned by x-ray in hospital?

My husband has a red blotchy perfect square on his back below his shoulder blade. It hurts and is itchy. He went to the dermatologist he said he must have been burned and gave him a cream to apply to it. He was in the hospital about 6 weeks ago and we noticed the square about 3 weeks ago. He was in the hospital for 2 days and had stints put in his heart and of course they did all the procedures required. We think that maybe he was burned by one of the xrays. Is this possible? Or would you know what it might be?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lindac,
Xray can never cause that type of burn, radiation burn need a very high dose of radiation not used in radiology equipments. It may be possible that a local pressure due to prolonged fixed position was the cause. Anyway the problem is self limitting and will resolve itself.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor