Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Red blotches on skin, smoker. Related to liver?

I am 59 and I suppose a Heavy drinker. I am starting to get dark red blotches under my skin mainly on my hands. Is this liver related? I have up until recently been a smoker as well.
My skin is getting thin, I bleed easily if I just nick myself. Therefore after 44 years of smoking, I am trying very very hard to stop smoking.
My question is: "Are the dark marks [which seem to appear when I knock myself] liver related?"
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
I Hi and welcome to HCM.
It can be related. It can be somehting called spider nevus too and this is then sign of serious deisease.
YOu should do liver check up and blood tests to evaluate clotting factors, trombocytes and prothrombine time. YOu may have some of the clotting disorder. These can be caused by liver damage or by haematologic disease. WHatever it is it can be treated and isnt very serious.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Palmar erythema is due to de-compensated liver...
Deficient clotting factors (dependent on Vit-K) leading to bleeding is similar
Liver Function tests and ultrasound will clarify.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Decompensated liver disease may cause decrease formation of clotting proteins in damaged liver with increase tendency of bleeding.
But if dark red blotches is forming due to liver disease, then there must be yellow discoloration of eyes and urine, loss of appetite, weakness and fatigue, edema in whole body and recurrent vomiting.
You should go for complete blood count, liver function test, bleeding time and clotting time, prothrombin time.
You should avoid injury to protect yourself.
If liver function test is found to be normal, then there appears to be possibility of simple bruise and it may take 10-14 days for complete recovery.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor