Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Red blood in stool, on children's zyrtec, hard stools, soft stools, fissures ?

My 2yr old daughter had bright red blood in her stool . The only thing I have given her different today is 2.5ml of childrens zyrtec.( very first dose-ever ) she had some hard balls of stool and some soft. Blood was found in soft part. She did not poop yesterday but did not seem constipated or struggled with her poop today. Fissure?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Firstly using Zyrtec has got nothing to do with blood in stools.

Presence of bright red colour blood in stools is suggestive of fresh bleeding mostly from anus or from the perianal area.

The most likely possibility is from perianal region in the form of fissure or a small area of skin rupture. This is common among children due to hard stools ( remember the child need not have constipation even hard stools can lead to fissure.). In that case giving her high fiber diet or a stool softener ( only if the age of your child is above 2 years)

You have mentioned hat she passed hard and soft stools.

While passing hard stools the anal skin and sphincter stretches and skin might have ruptured leading to the blood staining in the subsequent soft stools.

Just examine the anal region, if there is a cut then the cause of bleeding is likely to be due to fissure .
If there is no visible cut, then the bleeding could be from the anal mucosa. Just observe for 2-3 days, if your kid still has blood in stools better see a paediatrician and take his advice.

Hope your child is healthy.

Take Care

Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor