Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Red blood in bowel movements, cramping, bloating, immense pain above navel. Tips to improve immunity?

dAUGHTER 21 YEARS OLD, 2 YEARS AGO HAD BRIGHT RED BLOOD IN TOILET AFTER BOWEL MOVEMENT HAD IT ABOUT 2 TO 3 TIMES ALSO HAS HAD on jUNE 2O11, had AINS, WITH craming, Bloating , AND GASSY FEELING SHE WAS COILED ON TOILET FLOOR AS SHE HAD BEEN WITH FRIENDS THEY GAVE pANADOL RApID TOOK ABOUT 4 HOUR BEFORE SHE FELT BETTER TO ONLY COME BACK THE NEXT DAY, SHE DID NOT TELL ME THIS. 2 WEEKS LATER SAME AIN ABOVE NAVAL AND BELOW THE CHEST IN MIDDLE, pAIN IN ONE pLACE WENT TO HOSpITAL DOCTOR SAID ibs AND SENT HOME AFTER 4 HOURS OF WAITING. WE WERE CLUELESS SYMpTOMS CONTINUED WENT BACK TO THE OUR DOCTOR NEXT DAY GAVE bUSCOpAN INJECTION AND GAVASCON 2 TABLETS WHILE TAKING TO HER SHE FELT THE RELIEF, ORDERED BLOOD TEST THE RESULTS AS FOLLOWS. sHE WAS ASKED TO DO A bARIUM sCAN THAT SHOWED pATCH CALCIFICATION ON RIGHT SIDE OF LIVER,she got CT scan for abdomen and pelvis done and thats how they found the ill defined, calcification patches inferiorly in right loble of liver, nature uncertain, noted normal abdominal ultrasound in September 2010 , DID AN mri SAID THAT THIS IS BETTER SEEN ON SCANS AND CONCLUSION WAS NORMAL STUDY on 1/6/12 Note DocotorS said slighly anemic since taking Blood tests from 2OO8, never explained, I thought it was DUE TO LOW IRON, until my new Doctor asked if we have Thalessima in the famiy and I said no these are the resuls since , is she iron defcient is that why her MCH and MCHC are low, AND HOW CAN i IMROVE ON IT, THEY DID A URINE TEST ON HER A ROUND 2o1o and had hematuria microscoic her father has the same issue, and he has High lood ressure and ws discovered with an infra renal annurysm with mural thromBus we are seeing a secialist and have to go ack for check us next month, COULD HEMATURIA IN TEH URINE CAUSE THIS ISSUE. iron studies show Ferratine since 08- 17,2010-24,, 2011-30, 2012 -25, Iron-2008 -9, 10- 7, 11-25, 12-8, Transferrin-2008- 3.0, 10- 3.1, 11- 2.9, 12-3.2, Transferrin Sat-2010 12, 10-9. 11-34, * 12-10% (not sure why % as the others did not have them) folate and B12 normal, vit D deficincy, *MCH 26.7pg, *MCHC-21.1g/dl, HB 13.1, PCV42.1%,RCC 4.91x1012/L, MCV 86fl, White cell count 10.7,, Neutrophils 66%, Lymphocytes, 19%, Monocytes 8%, *Esonophils:7%, Basophils:0%, Platelets:335, thyroid norma;Serium Biochemistry reslults inluding billirubin 5 umol/L, cretine 62 umol/L, sodium 141 potass 4.3mmol/L , chloride 108 mmol/l, bicarbonate 25mmol/l, urea 5.0mmol/l EST.GFR 90 per 1.73 sqm, ala aminotransferas 15u/l , Asp. aminotransferase 17u/l, alkaline phospates 74 u/l, gemma glutamyl trans GGT 10U?L , total protein 75 G?L Albumin 46 G/L, Globulin 29G/L, Dr said they are in normal range ), did Coeliac Disease serology (serium) - normal 2.53,for 2012 results as per 1/6/12,) sHE STILL HAS GASSY, BLOATED FEELINGS, ARE THERE ANY OTHER TEST WE COULD DO TO RULE OUT ANY OTHER ISSUES SHE ALSO HAD A FEW BRUISES ON ARMS AND LEGS AFTER HAVING A GAME OF WATER BALLOON FIGHTS iS THER ANYTHING i CAN DO TO RAISE HER LEVEL OB mch AND mchc, OR IS THER ANY OTHER BLOOD TEST SHE SHOULD DO, NOTE NO STTOL TEST WAS TAKE IN 2O1O WITH REGARD TO THE BLEEDING IN STOOLS, SHOULD THEY HAVE DONE A STOOL TEST SHE IS ALWYS ON THE GO AND THEN SAYS SHE IS TIRED SHE WORKS 6 DAYS A WEEK AND GOES OUT TO SEE FRIENDS ALMOST EVERYDAY HOW CAN i BOOST HER IMMUNE SYSTEM SHE SAID SHE FEELS LIKE FISSY DRINKS TOO MAKES HER BLOATING WORSE, SO SHE HAS CUT DOWN ON IT. I HAVE TO GET HER BLOOD TEST DONE AGAIN SOON AS THE DOCTOR WANTS TO CHECK ON HER LIVER ENZYMES , BLOOD ETC IS THER ANYTOTHER TEST I SHOULD ASK FOR THANKS HEATHER
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response mostly looks like gastritis to me...ask her to take rabeprazol 20 mg empty stomach one hour before breakfast and dinner for two weeks and then if she feels better thn continue only before breakfast afterwards....
She needs to stop soda drinks, tea and coffee...
For her anaemia she can take any multivitamins available over the counter...just make sure it has iron in it...

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor