Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Red blister post using Melonycyl for white spot on the face, no itching or burning. Should I continue the medicine?

My age is 24 & around 2 yeras ago a white spot appeadred on my face . I got it treated by a dermatologist & it went away completely. now around 2 months ago a white spot appeadred again at the same place. My doctor suggested me Melonycyl soln. afte 3-4 days of application i noticed the area turning red as if the skin there is burnt. There is no itching or burning sensation on that spot.please suggest if I should continue to apply the Melonycyl soln & also how the redness of the skin subside
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi first stop the melanocyl lotion for few days and treat the blister with antibiotic twice daily and application of t bact ointment over the burnt area.then after use melanocyl lotion along with moisteriser in the ratio of 8:2 and apply on the white spot in the morning and flutivate ointment in the night
Answered: Mon, 11 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor