Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Red acne scars on checks

hiii..... I wish to consult u about my acne scars it is on my checks and they are red in colour, i hv acne from about 1yr ago ,but now they are in limit. But these ance gave me scar which sometimes disappear and then suddenly comes back.i also hv some cavities around my checks,sir i just want to know is it are permanent or they will fade with time sir because of this i totally losses my confidence in front of my friends sir plz advice me some medication or some home remedy ....plzzz
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

acne scars are permenant, they wint come and go.

they fade a little on their own or may require a procedure to be done. they dont fade with cream.

you can do either of these procedures.

this will ensure treatment of the scars permanently.

1. subcision is a method used to treat deep rolling scars left behind by acne.

the process involves separating the skin tissue in the affected area from the deeper scar tissue.

This allows the blood to pool under the affected area, eventually causing the deep rolling scar to level off with the rest of the skin area.

its done with the help of special needles inserted in the skin under topical or local anaesthesia.

2. DERMAROLLER is used for treating Acne Scars,
its an instrument with small sharp microneedles which act on acne scars.

if your dermatologist does these procedures, he can do them for you.

they cause transient redness for a day and then you can go back to work, you could get it done on the weekend. its an office procedure which takes around 30 minutes.

3. pixel laser which will clear the scars in 4-6 sittings. done with the help of a laser machine.
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor