Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Recurring yellow vaginal discharge, negative STI test, sexually inactive since years, history of chlamydia treatment. Misdiagnosis chances?

I did a pap smear when i noticed i had a yellow ( no itch, no odor) vaginal discharge . When I saw my General Practitioner for my vaginal discharge she prescribed metronidazole tablets for me. It didn t help. I saw her the following day and she did a vaginal exam and prescribed Canesten (tablets) ( clotrimazole ) and doxycycline and suggested that it was chlamydia . I really saw a great improvement while using these medication. Now that it s done my vaginal discharge has reappeared. I did an STI test containing ( T.Pallidum IgG/IgM, HIV,Hep BsAg, HTLV 1&2) which all came back negative way before this vaginal discharge became present, I have been sexually inactive for 1 year 9 months now. I m more concerned and now starting to worry why the discharge has reappeared, why am I going through this even if I ve been sexually inactive for almost 2 years now? Is there any suggestion as to what I m experiencing.. or why this has reappeared? Have i been misdiagnosed?? Also I am on Depo Provera could this be causing that? NB: The pap smear results have not been returned ( still under review).
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

relapse of discharge may be due to incomplete treatment.
there are very less chances of depo-provera causing this.
I would suggest you to take azithromycin 500mg (once a day) for 3 days.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor