Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Recurring vasomotor allergy, resurfaces after stopping Banocide Forte. Is there any solution?

I am suffering from vasamotor allergy with running noseand sneezing and consequently sometime ear infection . Had been treated with anihistamine and Banocide Forte for long duration but allergy reappers on stoppage. I had tried Betnelan tablets one a day for a month and find allergy disappeared . Being Steroid tied reducing dosage to half and then quarter tablet . Allergy reapperas on stoppage of Betnelan Is there any cure for my problem
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes this is allergic
you can get your allergy tests done and after findingthe allergies you can do low dose sublingual immunotherapy
you apply neosporin h eye ointment in the nose mornng and evening
the newest treatment is tab methotrextate 5 mgm weekly for long time instead of steroids till you get your tests done
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor