Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Recurring urine infections, often take cifran. Suspicion of pregnancy. Can I take these medicines again?

hi am newly married for about nearly 2 months and facing severe urine infections and was advised cifran 500 twice daily for 7 days. i dnt know if am pregnant or nt. now after the completion of 7days am again facing same problem.. is it safe to take tablets now also as earlier dr prescribed me to use it if only i get periods n if they get postponed have pregnancy test n then will decide she told.. can u guide me best
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

To reduce the frequency of the urinary tract infections you need to: increase the amount of fluids used, empty your bladder before and after you are intimate with your husband, use cranberry juice.
Cifran cannot be used in pregnancy, there are other antibiotics that are safe that can be used for an urinary tract infection.
There are early detection pregnancy tests that you can do which would let you know if you are pregnant.
Some tests can be used before the period is due.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM

I can understand your concerns,it is more common to have UTI ( Urinary Tract Infection) in this period,and status of you are being pregnant is not known this antibiotic should not be used.

You are having symptoms so please consult a Physician/Gynecologist,and get prescription there are other safe antibiotics may be prescribed to you till you get test results.

Get your urine tested for Routine and Micro scopic also a Culture and sensitivity to know which drug is suitable to cure infection.

If your expected date is near do pregnancy test,or you get period then cure your infection first.

Take care.

Best of Luck.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor