Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Recurring urinary infections. On macrodantin, no relief. Sling operation performed. Causes for condition?

I keep having uti s and the urologist puts me on macrodantin and it is not working-it has been two weeks of the antibiotic and still have same symptoms. My bladder is holding 6 ounces of urine and 3 years ago I had the sling redone(total mess) I was told that it isn t possible for the sling to slip is that true. I am going in again today for another u.s. scan and urine test-am really frustrated has been a long year of uti s. Thanks!!
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ronda,

I understand your worry and concern.

You need to consume as much of fluids as you can. Take cranberry juice on a daily basis.

I understand that you have been on antibiotics for some time now.

It is better to do a urine culture and then take the appropriate antibiotic depending on the sensitivity.

It is possible for a sling to slip if the suture ligatures slip off.

I am sorry that you are facing such a frustrating situation, but things can get better if you follow these simple measures.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor