Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Recurring ulcer type protrusions on throat post tonsillectomy. Test showed sinusitis, DNS, submucosal cyst in maxillary sinus. Analysis?

I have had severe tonsilits problem from 2007-2010 so I had tonsillectomy in august-2010. For about a year I remained fine. Now again same thing started (tonsil followed with fever every twice every month). This is despite the fact that I take complete care of my throat . Large number of red “ ulcer type” protrusions are visible on whole throat inside the mouth. Recently I showed to a doctor. He gave some tests- all blood tests were normal. THROAT SWAB-staph aureus (moderate growth, resistant to erythromyacin and cyproflaxin) observed. (positive for inducible clindamycin resistance). CT SCAN-right masimallary and sphenoidal sinusitits and deviated nasal septum to right side observed. Submucosal cyst noted in right maxillary sinus
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

welcome in H.C.M.

By your query I came to know that even after tonsil operation you are having throat problem in the form of ulcers. At present your C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses revailes Deviated nasal septum, Rt maxillary and ethmoidal sinusitis, Cyst in Rt maxillary sinus.

Your C.T.scan finding suggest abnormality which is responsible for recurrent infection in throat as culture report says for strep infection.

For getting permanent relief you should consult ENT doctor for septoplasty and Functional endoscopic sinus surgery.

I think your query is answered.

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor