Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Recurring typhoid a month after treatment, advised ciprofloxamine. What should be done?

one month before i had typhoid .after finished treatment take one widel result all normal. again after 15 days take result o and h positive .but,some doctor told result may be positive may be,dont worry.this is yesterday again i take result s.o 1:80,s.h told me.u have typhoid.u take ciproflaxmine tablet,.what can i do?some times fever .yesterday no fever.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
You had typhoid one month back but you have not mentioned the titres of widal test done earlier.
You have not mentioned the duration and type of treatment.
Diagnosis of typhoid depends on clinical signs and symptoms, complete blood count, blood culture and widal test. Single titre more than 1;160 or rising titre of paired sera gives the clue of typhoid.
Treatment duration can be 7-14 days depending on type of medication given. Inadequate or inappropriate treatment can lead to relapse of typhoid.
Your current titre is 1:80, now this titre has to be compared with previous one.
Once titre is positive it may take 3-6 months for titre to become normal.
So I would suggest you to consult a physician for proper evaluation and treatment accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor