Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Recurring tooth infections since wisdom tooth removal, severe throbbing. Reason?

.Hi, I keep having reoccuring tooth infections and I m really concerned. About 7 weeks ago I went to the dentist and had an infection, but i ended up gettin all 4 wisdom teeth removed that day. He gave me antibiotics , it seemed to help, but had 2-3 infections afterwards. I told him I. Somehow t air up in my gums, it felt like a weird pressure sensation, and had a lot of discomfort and woke up sick, mostly sinus like symptoms runny nose ,eye pressure and ear pain and pressure, he said he never heard of that before. Took antibiotics and it helped but the lower left side of my mouth has had issues like my cheek is very tender and a small round lump I can feel from the outside of mouth,lower cheek. And. Jaw area. He said everything looks fine does not understand why I m in pain 6 weeks after he pulled wisdom teeth. I had another infection he gave me antibiotic and saw me a few days later and said swelling went down I should be ok. I went about a week and a half with no problems and woke up this morning with throbbing pain and pain to the touch. Its swollen. And if this is a serious problem since it keeps happening and what I should do, like have it drained. He told me he had hard time with the bottom left wisdom tooth
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  668
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem, i would like to tell you that it is not normal you should take this problem seriously and should visit an oral surgeon as soon as possible.
Because recurrent infections after wisdom tooth removal is not a good sign,i shows that there is something wrong.
It could be because of truamatic and improper sterlization technique of extraction of that wisdom tooth.
So visit to an oral surgeon as soon as possible and go for thorough examination,bring your wisdom teeth x-ray of before extraction and give a proper history of infection after extraction also.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that getting infection after extraction is not a good sign at all.
It means either there is some remaining root after extraction or there was some lack of sterilization while doing extraction.For getting proper treatment you need to go for X-Ray of same tooth.
Consult your dentist for further treatment.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there... you presentation is very unclear....there are lymph nodes right beneath the jaw that gets sore and swollen during any inflammation or infection. Aseptic environment, improper sterilization of the instruments, improper removal will all lead to the symptoms you have mentioned. Visit a Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further management.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor