Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Recurring tonsil infections, subside with antibiotics, seem to have larger pockets in tonsils. Could this be diet related?

Hello, for the past few years I ve had reoccurring tonsil infections of the same nature. At first when it happened it went away naturally, now I require antibiotics , it seems like this time it is even stronger. I had the talk with my doctor about getting them out but I don t meet the criteria. He noticed I have larger pockets in my tonsils and recommended I rinse them every night. I am currently in water polo, does the chlorine have an affect on them? Could this also be diet related? Something triggering it like a protein powder or what not. They are running cultures in the bacteria and I am waiting for the results. What will this tell me?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram Nathan an ENT surgeon and I will try to help you out with your problem.

You seem to have recurrent tonsillitis and this is because your tonsils have become chronic. In your case the best treatment would be to remove the tonsil. In any case if you get tonsillitis around four to five times in a year it is a definite indication of tonsillectomy surgery.

The triggers of tonsil infections can be cold water, swimming sports and any other factor that reduces immunity and causes tonsils to flare up so it is difficult to pin point a single factor. A diet of cold items can also cause tonsillitis in many.

The throat culture will help to find out the bacteria which is the current cause of your infection and also the antibiotic which is effective against the same.

The holes or crypts in the tonsils are seen when tonsils have recurrent infections and get fibrosed. This is one of the hallmark of chronic tonsillitis. In addition it may also lead to formation of tonsillar stones or tonsilolith.

My advice to you thus would be to get a proper assessment from an ENT surgeon and get tonsillectomy which is a simple surgery and can definitely improve your quality of life.

hope his helps and if you have any more doubts you can get back to me


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor