Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Recurring throat infections. Is it due to the problem with the nasal bone? Tonsils removal suggested

I have been suffering from throat infection every 4-6 months.Some doctors have said since my nasal bone has a problem which restricts free flow of air. Hence, the area near the tonsil gets infected. Doctor prescribe CEFTAS-CL and it gives me relief for few months. They have suggested to remove my tonsil for a permanent solution. Please advise whether I really need to remove my tonsil and what would be its repurcussions.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The tonsils sometimes inhabit dormant bacteria in their pockets which are responsible for the recurrent infections. Usually it is seen among the children but the adults may also be affected.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor