Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Recurring symptoms of erectile dysfunction post months of bilateral varicocelectomy. Advise?

Hi, I had a bilateral Varicocelectomy 5 months back, I had low testosterone and low sperm count and motility . I also had difficulty in maintaining an erection . A month after surgery I was able to have a normal erection and was able to maintain the erection throughout sex. Now suddenly after 5 months I seem to have the same problem in maintaining an erection.I haven t tested my testosterone or sperm count yet after surgery. Please help and advise.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  556
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have undergone surgery for varicocelectomy 5 months back and you had normal erection after the surgery Now you have noticed erectile dysfunction Please note that this is not related to the surgery.Please check your serum Testosterone level and if found bellow normal take medication to raise the same.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor