Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Recurring symptoms after sore throat treatment. Negative results for strep and mono. Treatment options?

I had a sore throat . It only hurt on one side, but it hurt for about 8 days. I took antibiotics and the pain and excess saliva went away. That was a week or two ago and the sensation is back. It hurts to swallow even warm water, and I keep having to spit three times the amot in half the time. I was checked for strep and mono and the resulrs came up negative. It feels like snot. (Or something similar) is just constantly dangling between the back or my nose all the way down to my throat. What are my options? What should I do?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi welcome to HCM
-i had gone through your query and understand your concerns.
There are several factors that can cause a one sided sore throat,including

-abscesses in the throat
- tonsillitis
-swollen glands,
-and infected lymph nodes.

local examination may confirm the diagnosis

basing on your complaints i would come up the possibility of TONSILLITIS is most fit your condition.

treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints
consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor