Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Recurring swollen nodes in groin, left of neck, negative anti-body test post exposure.Do swollen nodes indicate seroconversion?

i am currently very worried. I have swollen nodes in my groin and left side of my neck . I had potential exposer 6 and 1/2 weeks ago and had a 6 week anti body test returned negative. the swollen nodes first arose 2 weeks after exposure and subsided. They rose up again over a week ago. Do swollen nodes indicate seroconversion? How accurate would the 6 week test be?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Seroconversion would take around 90 days on average to happen. Acute infection can present with lymph node enlargement . So the accuracy of the 6 week test would be poor, and can be falsely negative. Hope I have answered your question. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor