Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Recurring swelling above penis, discomfort. Taking medication of prostate. Reason and cure?

Hi I have a swelling just above my penis to the righthand side .The swelling comes and goes , there is no pain but discomfort when the swelling is there. I am eating well ,have not lost any weight. I have been taking medication for prostrate for some years . The swelling gets about half as big as a tennis ball ,then after a while will go away.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Benign Enlargement of prostate for which you are taking treatment from some years.
Most probably you have Rt Inguinal Hernia.
However this can be confirmed only on clinical Examination .
Please consult qualified Urologist or General Surgeon for clinical assessment .
If necessary you may have to undergo surgery for Prostate and hernia as well .

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor