Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Recurring stomach ache, loose motions. Temporary relief with medicines. What can be done?

Hello, I was suffering for loose motion and ache in my stomach intermittently. i was advised ciplox twice a day for three days. I cured up for my stomach ache but after 5-6 days loose motion started again, I repeated the course. When I am taking the medicines i used to be fine but later after 2-3 days my stomach again goes bad. i am having lite food at home and drinking RO filtered water. What should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
You might be having a infection or irritable bowel syndrome.
So i advice you to undergo a stool test to find out if there any protozoa or bacteria causing infection. Then the antibiotic can be changed according to the results. If all comes negative, then a endoscopy is a must with ultrasound.
Try to eat healthy and drink clean water. Avoid eating fried foods.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor