Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Recurring splenic cyst even after draing, giving alcohol treatment. Possible to do laparoscopic surgery?

Have a 15 year old who has a splenic cyst rupture in Feb. Hospitalized for 5 days on antibiotics and eventually had it drained ,about 2oocc+. In June a repeat scan was performed and the cyst returner, drained 450cc and did alcohol treatment. Now almost 6mos later a repeat scan show 8cc cyst.Please ,can you suggest someone who could possible do laproscopic surgery to remove the cyst. She is evidently in the 10% the alcohol tx does not work.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
laparoscopic surgery will help you. if your symptoms are minimal you can keep your self under close followup with your doctor
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor