Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Recurring sore throat, white patch on back of throat. Recent history of URT, tonsil removal. Concerning?

About a week ago, I had a sore throat and had a stre test done, but it was negative and I was diagnosed with a viral upper respiratory infection. The sore throat went away after a few days and then I had the typical cold symptoms (runny nose, cough, etc.). As of yesterday, the sore throat has returned and this time I have a white patch on the back of my throat. I had my tonsils taken out 18 years ago, so I would guess it can't be tonsillitis. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your question...
I think its some sort of infection so take some antibiotics and better to do throat swab from that white patch for culture and take medications accordingly, meanwhile take antiseptic gargles and antiinflammatory drugs like tab chymoral forte and antihistaminics like tab levocet. thank you very much.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
It seems that you are having acute upper respiratory tract infection.
But as you have white patch in thraot indicates bacterial infection as well.
Go for one antibiotic medicine like Azzithromicin course after consulting your doctor.
Do antiseptic liquid gargles.
Avoid cold drinks and junk food.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor