Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Recurring skin infection on using savlon on surrounding area of wound, no relief with antibiotics. Suggestions?

sir i used undiluted savlon on the wound but it has led to skin infection (reddish skin) in the sorrounding area of the wound ,the wound has healed but the skin infection is reappearing even after taking antibiotics and application of external ointment(fudic bnf) since two months.The doctor has tried all the types of treatment.please suggest me something
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Savlon is an antiseptic solution which can cause mild contact irritation when applied to normal skin repeatedly. This irritated skin is predisposed to fungal infections.
I suggest application of combination of steroid and anti fungal cream over the affected area for two weeks. Keep the area clean and dry. If it does not reduce, then get a dermatologist consultation for examination and treatment.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor