Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Recurring sinus infection with fever, prescribed higher dose of amoxicillin. Will that make a difference?

I took Amoxicillin for 20 days for a sinus infection , and a week after I stopped, it came back, along with a fever (of around 101 degrees). The doctor prescribed a higher dosage of Amoxicillin (2000 mg twice a day), which stopped the fever in one day. But the underlying sinus infection persists after 48 hours at the higher dose. One doctor wants to shift me to Levaquin , which has worked in the past. But another worries about that idea because Levaquin has given me a flushed face in the past after the first 5 days. Any advice would be welcome. My worry is that my infection stems from bacteria resistant to amoxicillin, but I m not sure if I have given the higher dose enough time to make a difference.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

Increasing the dose of antibiotic will not cure the infection completely, unless the antibiotic is sensitive to the infecting organism.

You should get a culture/senstivity test for the nasal discharge to know the causative organism and the appropiate antibiotic for the infection.

Avoid using any medicine which has not suited you in past and has caused any hypersenstivity reaction.

You can do steam inhalation for relief from inflammation in your sinus along with taking anti-inflammatory medicines like ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals and antihistaminic like fenofexadine 120 mg once a day and decongestants like phenylepherine.

If your problem persists, get yourself examined by an ENT specialist.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor