Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Recurring signs of heart burn, sore throat. Are they related?

Hi, I have been have signs of indegestion / heart burn on and off for the past month now. I at first though it was caused by a particular food (cheese) but it has since come back without the ingestion of this food. I am now starting to get quite a sore throat . Are these two connected? I have been taking rennies to reduce the indegestion, but I was wondering whether I would need anything stronger. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ excessive flatulence/ gargling sound in abdomen/ abdominal bloating after taking meals?
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of peptic ulcer disease causing damage in esophagus (food pipe).
Reflux of acid in reverse direction due to decreased gastrointestinal motility may cause these symptoms.
Reflux of acid in severe cases, may also cause irritation in throat with persistent cough.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging, endoscopy and serum amylase and lipase, thyroid profile, blood sugar level, and serum calcium.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria.
Meanwhile, you should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor